Holistic Wellbeing - Discover your spirituality

+44 (0)1484 767 227

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter

 

Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

About us

Privacy Policy

THE PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

This Notice is designed to help you understand what kind of information we collect in connection with our services and how we will process and use this information. In the course of providing you with services we will collect and process information that is commonly known as personal data.

This Notice describes how we collect, use, share, retain and safeguard personal data.

This Notice sets out your individual rights; which include your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can place restrictions on the use of your data.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include an individual's name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

In order for us to take bookings for courses and events, we need to collect and process personal data about you. We will also collect your personal data if you are to undergo a therapy treatment, if you wish to receive one of our newsletters or if you contact us by telephone to requests some details about us.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE NEED AND HOLD

Customer contact details for communication plus additional information as required by law for therapy clients. All personal information we hold are either a) a legal requirement or b) are used only as a means of communication only. We hold the following information:

Therapy Clients:
Name
Address
Email address(es)
Phone number(s)
Doctor's contact details
Medical History
Lifestyle choice

Students
Name
Address
Email address(es)
Phone number(s)

Event Attendees
Name
Address
Email address(es)

Newsletter subscribers
Name
Email Address

Client records:

The keeping of confidential client records are mandatory. It is a legal requirement that every client has a consultation prior to undergoing a holistic treatment and all clients will be asked to complete a client record form. All client record forms are strictly private and confidential and are kept securely locked in a filing cabinet accessed only by your therapist. Client contact details are only used if we need to change or cancel an appointment or if the client specifically requests to be added to our mailing list. See Newsletter Subscribers.

Students:

Students of certain courses i.e. Reiki and Psychic Development are requested to complete a booking form. These forms are kept securely locked in a filing cabinet accessed only by the course facilitator. Contact details on the booking forms are only used if we need to change or cancel a course or if the student specifically requests to be added to our mailing list. See Newsletter Subscribers.

Event Attendees:

If an event is booked on line via our website, the payment is made via PayPal and PayPal emails a payment confirmation to us. The email contains the purchaser's name, address and email and any other information the purchaser wants to provide via an ‘instructions to purchaser' box. Contact details are only used if we need to change or cancel an event. PayPal have their own Privacy Policy so the information that is stored about our customers by PayPal will be covered under their own privacy policy.

Newsletter Subscribers:

Subscribers to our newsletter have either a) added themselves to our mailing list via our website, b) written their details on our subscription list for us to add them manually or c) verbally asked to be added to the newsletter. We do not add anyone to our mailing lists without their specific consent. We send out a weekly newsletter which includes any news, articles of interest and events/classes/therapies offered from the centre. More infrequently we also send out newsletters that specifically relate to an interest such as Reiki practitioners and Yoga/Pilates/Tai Chi/Qi Gong and Meditation students. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of the newsletter. Details are used for no other purpose than keeping our customers informed. We use the MailChimp platform to create and send our newsletters, The information that is stored about our customers on MailChimp will be covered under their own privacy policy.

WHAT WE WILL NOT DO WITH CLIENT DATA

Any personal information supplied to us by clients will not be used for any purpose other than for what it is intended. We will not share client information with any third party except in compliance with a request from a law enforcement agency. Under no circumstances will names, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, addresses or any other information be sold or passed on to any other parties.

HOW WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION

All information we receive and store are given to us directly by clients and with their permission and understanding of why we need it.

WHAT WE DO TO ENSURE THE SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Client Records and Booking Forms are kept securely locked in a filing cabinet within a locked office within a secure building. Data that is stored on PC's and laptops are held on an industry standard secure Cloud server e.g. Microsoft/Apple and on an external hard drive. IT systems employed by HWB are password protected using industry standard security software and firewalls. All PC's, Laptops and hard drives are stored under lock and key, are password protected and are also protected by Avira Internet Security to reduce the risk of them being hacked. Access is restricted to the proprietors of Holistic Wellbeing. Business emails can also be accessed via mobile phone and iPad, also password protected and used solely by the proprietors of Holistic Wellbeing.

CLIENT'S RIGHT OF ACCESS TO THEIR DATA

Individuals are provided with legal rights governing the use of their personal data. These grant individuals the right to understand what personal data relating to them is held, for what purpose, how it is collected and used, where it is located, to object to its processing, to have the data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing. Individuals can also request the deletion of their personal data.

These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list details these rights:

Individuals can exercise their Individual Rights at any time. As mandated by law we will not charge a fee to process these requests, however if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee.

In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your request, for example, it is a condition of our insurance policy (Contract Law) pertaining to Client Record details that "The records shall be kept for at least 7 years following the last occasion on which treatment was given. In the case of treatment to minors, it is advisable that records should be kept or at least 7 years after they reach the age of majority (18)."

If you wish to exercise your Individual Rights, please contact: Ann Halstead by emailing annhalstead@holistic-wellbeing.co.uk or in writing to Holistic Wellbeing, Whitby Court, Abbey Road, Shepley, Huddersfield, HD8 8EL

COMPLAINTS

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal data please contact: Ann Halstead by emailing annhalstead@holistic-wellbeing.co.uk or in writing to Holistic Wellbeing, Whitby Court, Abbey Road, Shepley, Huddersfield, HD8 8EL. Tel: 01484 767227

Cookie Policy

Along with most other websites our website uses cookies.

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience.

This website uses cookies for our content management system that powers the website and for any forms that are on the website. This website also uses third party cookies from

You can disable any cookies at any time, but this may stop our website from functioning properly. This website will not share any personal information with third parties.

Upcoming classes, courses & events

View full list of events >>

 

Meditation Mondays

Mondays 9.30-10.30am. Evening class on alternate Mondays 7.30-8.30pm.
More information More information

QiGong Evening Class

On alternate Mondays 7.30-8.30pm.
More information More information

Psychic Evening With Shirley Wilks

Tues 26th June 2018

More information More information

First Aid One Day Training Course

Fri 22nd June 2018

More information More information

Climate Change with Andrew Johnson

Sun 24th June 2018

More information More information

High Tea & Tarot

Sat 7th July 2018

More information More information

Sound Bath Experience with Phil Gibson

Sun 2nd Sept 2018

More information More information

 

Find us on Facebook

Find us on Facebook

Find us on Facebook

 

© Copyright Holistic Wellbeing 2014. All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

Website by Ceri Wood Designs. Powered by CouchCMS